Grand Slam Prize Money 2026: How Much Do Tennis Players Earn?

Grand Slam Prize Money 2026: Tennis players dream of winning a Grand Slam. And in 2026, that dream comes with more money than ever before.

A note on years: the comparison tables in this article show the confirmed 2026 figures. The detailed sections labeled 2025 cover those editions, so the two years are not mixed.

The four Grand Slams, the Australian Open, the French Open, Wimbledon, and the US Open are the biggest tennis tournaments in the world. They also offer the biggest prize money. In this article, we break down exactly how much players earn at each Grand Slam in 2026, round by round.

If you’re looking for a reliable platform to stream live football matches, TheTVApp Live is a great choice.

Which Grand Slam Pays the Most in 2026?

The answer is the US Open, and it’s not even close.

The 2026 US Open set the record at $108 million in total player compensation, a 20% increase on the $90 million offered in 2025, and the largest purse in tennis history.

Grand Slam Prize Money

Here’s a quick look at all four Grand Slams side by side:

Grand SlamTotal Prize FundSingles Winner
Australian OpenA$111.5 million (~$75M USD)A$4.15 million (~$2.8M USD)
French Open€61.723 million (~$72M USD)€2.8 million (~$3.26M USD)
Wimbledon£64.2 million (~$88M USD)£3.6 million (~$4.95M USD)
US Open$108 million$5.5 million

The US Open is clearly the top payer in 2026, with its singles champion taking home $5 million, the highest ever for a Grand Slam singles winner.

US Open 2026 Prize Money — Round by Round

The 2026 US Open offered a record $108 million in total player compensation, up 20% on 2025. The men’s and women’s singles champions each earned $5.5 million, the largest single payout in Grand Slam history. Simply reaching the first round of the main draw was worth $140,000.

RoundPrize Money
1st Round (Loser)$140,000
2nd Round (Loser)$190,000
3rd Round (Loser)$290,000
4th Round (Loser)$480,000
Quarter-Final (Loser)$780,000
Semi-Final (Loser)$1,450,000
Runner-Up$2,800,000
Winner$5,500,000

Wimbledon 2025 Prize Money

Wimbledon 2025 was also a record year for prize money. The overall prize pot for the grass-court major increased by seven per cent from 2024, with £53.5 million shared among all competitors from qualifying rounds to the final. The singles champions received £3 million, the first time that a Grand Slam winner crossed the £3 million mark.

Jannik Sinner won the Wimbledon 2025 men’s title, taking home £3,000,000, and the women’s champion received the same amount.

RoundPrize Money
1st Round (Loser)~£69,000
2nd Round (Loser)~£100,000
3rd Round (Loser)~£155,000
4th Round (Loser)~£252,000
Quarter-Final (Loser)~£490,000
Semi-Final (Loser)~£995,000
Runner-Up~£1,800,000
Winner£3,000,000

French Open 2025 Prize Money

Roland Garros also raised its prize money in 2025. French Open prize money rose by six per cent, with €2,550,000 going to the men’s and women’s singles champions. The total prize fund for the main draw reached €56.35 million.

Carlos Alcaraz won the men’s title at the 2025 French Open after a dramatic match against Jannik Sinner, while Coco Gauff claimed the women’s title by defeating Aryna Sabalenka.

RoundPrize Money
1st Round (Loser)~€90,000
2nd Round (Loser)~€140,000
3rd Round (Loser)~€220,000
4th Round (Loser)~€370,000
Quarter-Final (Loser)~€700,000
Semi-Final (Loser)~€1,150,000
Runner-Up~€1,275,000
Winner€2,550,000

Australian Open 2025 Prize Money

The Australian Open kicked off the 2025 Grand Slam season with a big prize money boost. The total prize money increased by 11.6% year on year to a record A$96,500,000. First-round main draw singles players received A$132,000, reflecting a 10% increase compared to 2024.

Jannik Sinner successfully defended his men’s singles title at the 2025 Australian Open, defeating Alexander Zverev in the final. Madison Keys won the women’s singles title, beating two-time defending champion Aryna Sabalenka.

RoundPrize Money
1st Round (Loser)A$132,000
2nd Round (Loser)~A$195,000
3rd Round (Loser)A$290,000
4th Round (Loser)~A$450,000
Quarter-Final (Loser)~A$870,000
Semi-Final (Loser)~A$1,650,000
Runner-Up~A$2,475,000
WinnerA$3,500,000

Grand Slam Prize Money Comparison 2026 (In USD)

Here is how all four Grand Slams compare in 2026 when converted to US dollars:

Australian OpenFrench OpenWimbledonUS Open
Total Fund~$75M~$72M~$88M$108M
Singles Winner~$2.8M~$3.26M~$4.95M$5.5M
Runner-Up~$1.4M~$1.63M~$2.48M$2.8M
Semi-Final Loser~$835K~$0.87M~$1.24M$1.45M

The US Open pays the most in every single category. It’s the most valuable Grand Slam for players by a wide margin in 2026.

Check out the FA Cup Prize Money to enhance your knowledge.

Do Men and Women Earn the Same Prize Money?

Yes. All four Grand Slams offer equal prize money to men and women. This has been the case since 2007, when Wimbledon and the French Open, the last two holdouts, finally matched the prize money for both genders.

The US Open became the first Grand Slam to offer equal prize money back in 1973, a move led by tennis legend Billie Jean King.

Are Grand Slam Players Paid Fairly?

This is a hot topic in 2026. Top-20-ranked male and female players signed a letter to Grand Slam organisers requesting a “substantial increase” in prize money and greater redistribution of tournament profits.

The argument? At the US Open in 2023, the $65 million prize pool represented just 12% of the tournament’s $514 million in revenue. In the NFL and NBA, players typically receive around 50% of league revenues.

Grand Slam organisers argue that much of their income is reinvested back into the sport, funding junior development, smaller tournaments, and venue upgrades. But players say they deserve a bigger slice of the pie.

Similar Posts